CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:117 M86155

Joseph R. Hoffacker
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum wire rod stock from China or Brazil.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated September 18, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is aluminum wire rod stock used in the production of electrical wire. Comprised of 99.7 % aluminum, this material is imported in coils and measures 9.52 mm in diameter. Manufactured using the “Properzi Process”, liquid metal is continuous cast into a rectangular shaped product. Next, the product is passed through a series of rolls which reduces its diameter to 0.375 inches (9.525 mm). Subsequently, the product undergoes quenching, descaling, coiling and cutting.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum wire rod stock will be 7605.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum wire, of aluminum, not alloyed, of which the maximum cross-sectional dimension exceeds 7 mm, of which the maximum cross-sectional dimension exceeds 9.5 mm. The general rate of duty is 2.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division